WSST Awards Honorees

Ron Gibbs 

 

This award may be given annually to honor a person who has made outstanding contributions in science education over a long and distinguished career in Wisconsin.  This is the WSST’s most prestigious award. Those eligible would include elementary, secondary, or college teachers and any other active support of science education.  The award is a plaque to be presented at the WSST conference, dinner for themselves and 1 guest at the conference banquet, and a lifetime membership in WSST.

Past Recipients:

2019 Doug Johnson

2017 Sue Whitsett

2016 Shelley Lee

2015  Bob Freidel

2014 Richard Seng (Lake Geneva SD)

2013 James Huhn (Watertown High School)

2012 No award given

2011 Steve Bower (Waunakee School District)

2010 Pat Marinac (UW Stevens Point)

2009 Larry Scheckel (Tomah School District)

2008 Dana Krejcarek (Kohler School District)

2007 Don Vincent (Madison Metropolitan School District)

2006 Rachel Egan (Madison Metropolitan School District)

2005 Wayne LeMahieu (Sheboygan Falls Middle School)

2004 Bruce Smith (Appleton North High School)

2003 Thomas L. Eddy (Green Lake School District)

2002 Merlin Kardin (South Middle School, Eau Claire)

2001 Al Stawicki (Morse Middle School, Milwaukee)

2000 John Whitsett (Goodrich HS, Fond du Lac)

1999 Sharon Nelson (Waunakee HS)

1998 Dr. John Tonnis (UW-LaCrosse)

1997 Gari Walz (Dodgeville)

1996 Floyd R. Henschel (Beaver Dam)

1995 Al Hovey (Madison)

1994 H. Edward Dexler (Pius XI High School)

1993 James Stewart (UW-Madison)

1992 Frank Zuerner (Madison Memorial High School)

1991 Jim Jagler (Sheboygan South High School)

1990 Ben Thompson (UW-Eau Claire)

1989 Bill Cary (Madison Memorial High School)

1988 Alan Stenmark (Oak Creek)

1987 David Braunshweig (Madison West High School)

1986 Hal Liebherr (Nicolet High School)

1985 Ken Dowling (Department of Public Instruction)

1984 John Rusch (UW-Superior)

1983 George O'Hearn (UW-Green Bay)

1982 Bassam Shakhashiri (UW-Madison)

1981 LeRoy Lee (Wisconsin Academy)

1980 Archie Nicolette (Lakeland High School)

1979 Ed Mueller (Neenah)

1978 Don Dailey (UW-Superior)

1977 Jon Harkness (Wausau High School)

Excellence in Science Teaching

 

The purpose of this award is to foster excellence in science instruction and to recognize that excellence. The award is given annually to persons who have made outstanding contributions to the improvement of science education in Wisconsin.  This would include elementary, secondary or college teachers, and any other active supporters of science education.  The award consists of a plaque to be presented at the WSST spring conference and a one-year membership in WSST, and dinner for themselves at the banquet.

Past Recipients

2020 

  • Sarah Adumat (Oshkosh)

  • SuJean Choi (Marquette University)

  • Fran Grant (Grafton)

2019

  • Travis Tangen

  • Greg Bisbee

 

2018

  • Jason Brazzale

  • Michelle Griffin-Wenzel

  • Laura Cerletty Whitnall

2017

  • Eric Brunsell

  • Eryca Card

  •  Constance Rauterkus

2016

  • Vik Akemann

  • Matt Lindsey

  • Brad Wysocki

2015 

  • Becky Peppler 

  • Tim Neinfeldt

2014

  •  Kathryn Eilert 

  • David Bergerson 

  • Stephen Franklin

2013

  • Dr. Michael Bechtel, LaCrosse Central High School

  • Matthew Heer, East Troy High School

  • Ryan Peterson, Brillion High School

2012

  • Jeffery Albarado, New Richmond HS

  • Joseph Anglehart, LaCrosse Central HS

  • Brian Bartel, Appleton West HS

  • Michele Huppert, Spring Valley HS/MS

  • Traci Marsolek, Eleva-Strum HS

  • Dr. Kevin Mason, Univeristy of WisconsinundefinedStout

  • Dean Simon, Kimberly HS

2011

  • Michael Mullen, Menomonee Falls

  • Dr. Ann Batiza, Center for Biomolecular Modeling, Milwaukee School of Engineering

  • Tammy Gerend, Sheboygan Falls Middle School

2010

  • Tim Corcoran, Steven's Point Area High School

  • Ray Scolavino, UW Milwaukee

2009

  • Julie Fitzpatrick, Fond du Lac     

  • Tracy Swedlund,  Medford Area Senior High

  • Kathleen Westrich, James Madison Academic Campus, Madison                                   

2008

  • Dale Basler, Appleton East High School

  • Jack Blake, Brookwood Middle School, Genoa City

  • Steve Bower, Waunakee High School

  • Chad Janowski, Shawano High School

 2007

  • Dr. Craig Berg, UW-Milwaukee

  • Kay Coates, Dodgeland School District

  • Scott Hertting, Neenah High School

  • Dan Nelson, Medford Area Middle School

  • Jim Weidner, Stevens Point Area Senior High

2006

  • Dawn Pfaff, Homestead High School

  • Nancy AufderHeide, Einstein Middle School in Appleton

  • Tim Wright, Stevens Point Area Senior High School

  • Marian Schraufnagel, Mukwonago High School

  • Scott Stankowski, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School

  • Greg Franzen, Appleton East High School

2005

  • Jennifer Walz, Oregon High School

2004

  • Kristin Michalski, Mukwanago

  • Amy Dopp, Marshfield

  • Cynthia Skinner, Crandon

  • Tammie Niffenegger, Port Washington

2003

  • Richard Erickson, Bayfield High School

  • Susan Harrington, Marshfield High School

  • Rick Nelson, Ladysmith Elementary School

  • Christine Pace, East Junior High, Wi Rapids 

  • Jeanine Staab Gelhaus, Medford Area Middle School        

Frank Zuerner New Science Teacher Scholarship

This scholarship goes to an elementary, middle or high school science teacher who is in the first 5 years of service (preference given to first 3 years), and has been recommended as outstanding by at least one other science teacher who has direct knowledge of applicant. An administrator, with credible knowledge of the nominee could also make a recommendation.  The purpose of the scholarship is to encourage a new-to-the-profession science teacher who demonstrates potential for teaching and leadership to become involved in and network with others in WSST.  The teacher must be a certified science teacher with the majority of his/her assignment in that position and must be recognized as having extraordinary potential for working with and serving students. The scholarship recipient should be able to attend the WSST Annual Convention for which this grant is provided, attending two days of sessions and the Milton O. Pella banquet. The awardee will receive registration for the Spring Conference, one day substitute teacher pay, one night accommodations at the convention hotel, a complimentary meal ticket to the Pella Banquet, and one year's membership in WSST.

Past Recipients:

2020 

  • Courtney Knutson

  • Amy Workman

2019

  • Ian Schwanda

2017 

  • Cody Smith

  • Sophia Wilson

2015

  • Amanda Eggert 

  • Spencer Rohlinger

2013

  • Kristin Wiesneski,

  • Eric Hill

 

2012

  •  Dan Curran

  •  Brittany Rumphol

  •  Jon Willink

 

2011

  • Paul Bell

  •  Maggie Brown

 

2010

  • Jessica Brunette,

  • Jayne Francis

 

2009

  •  Karla Lockman

 

2008

  • Pheng Lee

  •  Greta Voit

 

2007

  • Jill Bamke

  • Jim Dennert

  •  Rebecca McDermid

 

2006

  • Katie Bahl

  • Jason Brazzale

Prior to 2003, WSST gave out Regional Teaching Awards.

 

Past Recipients:

 

CESA 1

1989Leonard DudkiewiczHomestead High School-Mequon

1990Lloyd HaugeIrving Elementary-West Allis

1991Barbara SalvoWashington Park High School-Racine

1992Chet MelcherRacine

1992Allan StawickiMorse Middle School-Milwaukee

1992Myra K. VachonMilwaukee Public Schools

1993Joseph BalsanoUW-Parkside

1993Neal EigenfeldMilwaukee Public Schools

1993Larry JozwikMcKinley Middle School

1994Joan EhnMenomonee Falls School District

1994Peggy ManganWhitefish Bay School District

1994Sharon SaronNew Berlin School District

1995Laura FeldaWest Allis Central High School

1995Caroline JoyceUW-Milwaukee Outreach

1995Wendy WeinerParkview School, M.P.S.

1996Linda KroppFrak Lloyd Wright Middle School

1996Mike OlanderOconomowoc High School

1997Paul HansonMilwaukee Public Schools

1997Marian SchraufnagelMukwonago High School

1997Sue WenzelMill Valley School, Muskego

1998Gerald FridayMarquette High School, Milwaukee

1998Mike FelskeNathan Hale High School, West Allis

1998Steve CarlsonGreendale High School, Greendale

1999Karyl RosenbergNicolet H.S., Glendale

1999Kal LarsonNathan Hale H.S., West Allis

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002Lynne McMahon
Corinne Mueller
Wendi Muehl-SabinashJohn Bullen MS, Racine
Kenosha Unified SD
Port Washington HS

 

CESA 2

1989Marilyn HansonMemorial High School-Madison

1990Steve LanphearMemorial High School-Madison

1991Nancy BoothWI Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters

1992Tom ReisenauerMarshall Public Schools

1993Susan JohnsonMonona Grove High School

1993Ruth PaulsonMonona Grove Schools

1994Sharon NelsonWaunakee High School

1994William O'NealJefferson Middle School-Madison

1995Jim AbleidingerWaunadee High School

1995Eileen NemecMt. Horeb Intermediate Center

1996Bob FriedelRiverview School, Silver Lake

1996Don VincentMadison West High School

1997Sister Mary Gertrude HennesseySt. Ann School, Stoughton

1997Mark PoggenseeElkhorn Area Middle School

1998Gary LakeWI Academy of Sci, Arts, Ltrs, Madison

1998Timothy PetersonMarshall High School, Marshall

1999Benjamin SensonJames Madison Memorial H.S., Madison

1999Peter PaucUnion Grove H.S., Union Grove

2000Joan AndersonEast Troy HS

2001Ernie Thieding
Shirley SklavosMcFarland M.S.
Badger H.S., Lake Geneva

2002Nancy Smith
Peter WattsWaterford HS
Riverside MS, Watertown

 

CESA 3

1989Gari WalzDodgeville High School

1990No Awardees 

1991Janet FinnWauzeka High School

1992No Awardees 

1993Maurice L. OehlerPrairie du Chien High School

1994Charles "Chick" WestbyKennedy Middle School-Prairie du Chien

1995Steve StahlmanBoscobel High School

1996Ken KampsUW-Platteville

1997Julie ShellhornBoscobel High School

1998No Awardees 

1999Russell GilbertNorth Crawford Schools, Soldiers Grove

2000Jon MathieusWeston SD

2001Willian Massey 

2002Roxanne SundinPlatteville MS

 

CESA 4

1989Larry SchecelTomah High School

1990Dorrie TonnisLogan High School-LaCrosse

1991Gary CheckaiCentral High School-LaCrosse

1992Carol GatzkeSparta Middle School

1993David MyersGale Ettrick Trempealeau High School

1994Ruth AmondsonOnalaska Middle School

1995Soterios LallasWestby High School

1996Dave AmondsonCentral High School-LaCrosse

1997No Awardees 

1998No Awardees 

1999No Awardees 

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002No Awardees 

 

CESA 5

1989No Awardees 

1990Mary Williams-NortonRipon College

1991LeAnne ChaseJohn Edwards School-Port Edwards

1992Barbara SplinterMarshfield Junior High School

1993Robert WelchWaupaca Learning Center Middle School

1994No Awardees 

1995Nedra AskeySauk Prairie Middle School

1996Kathleen NicholsonAmherst Elementary

1997Kris HughesMarshfield Senior High School

1998Cynthia KrydaMarshfield Senior High School

1999Karen MesmerBaraboo Middle School, Baraboo

2000Lynn Hoernke
Steve SchultzAdams Friendship MS
Pittsville HS

2001Paul HerderMarshfield Senior High

2002R. Ryan ChristiansonMarshfield HS

 

CESA 6

1989Floyd HenschelBever Dam Jr. High School

1990Paul KelterUW-Oshkosh

1991Bruce SmithAppleton West High School

1992Tom SouthworthHoricon High School

1992Willaim WendlandtManawa Middle School

1993George CoulterWashington Jr. High School-New London

1993Gary A. KruegerWilson Jr. High School-Appleton

1994Sue DewingGoodrich High School-Fond du Lac

1994Margie WinterGoodrich High School-Fond du Lac

1995P. John WhitsettGoodrich High School-Fond du Lac

1995Donald L. BogdanskeRipon High School

1996Donald TincherWashington, Berlin

1996Patrick ArndtBerlin High School

1997David BurbachMarkesan High School

1997Timothy CoxBerlin High School

1998Thomas EddyGreen Lake School District

1998Cam KurerMayville Middle School

1999David HackbarthL.P.Goodrich H.S., Fond du Lac

1999Mike AnstettOmro H.S., Omro

2000No Awardees 

2001John DobynsFreedom H.S.

2002No Awardees 

 

CESA 7

1989No Awardees 

1990Bel EllisWashington Jr. High School-Manitowoc

1991Dave KowalChilton Elementary

1992Eilene MullenPreble High School

1993No Awardees 

1994Curt JulionGreen Bay East High School

1995Holly EngellandParkview Middle School-Ashwaubenon

1996Wayne LeMahieuSheboygan Falls Middle School

1997Joseph BreunigPreble High School-Green Bay

1997Lori WalkerSheoygan Falls Middle School

1997Dana KrejcarekGreen Bay West High School

1998Lynn HudockGreen Bay Southwest High School

1998Catherine RiedererUrban Middle School-Sheboygan

1999Jessie A. GoodKohler Public School, Kohler

1999Sr. Michaela MelkaSilver Lake College, Manitowoc

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002Jean MurphyRexford/Longfellow School, Clintonville

 

CESA 8

1989Al HoveyShawano Middle School

1990Carmen BrownWashington Middle School-Oconto Falls

1991No Awardees 

1992Donald PrimmerClintonville

1993Lillian J. PrimmerClintonville Longfellow Elementary

1994No Awardees 

1995No Awardees 

1996No Awardees 

1997Phil SchweitzerFranklin Midddle School-Shawano

1998John NevinsCrandon High School

1999Eve SuckowColfax Elementary School, Colfax

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002Jean MurphyRexford/Longfellow School, Clintonville

 

CESA 9

1989No Awardees 

1990John IhdeWausau West High School

1991Carol PollardJohn Muir Middle School-Wausau

1992No Awardees 

1993Dawn BassuenerRhinelander High School

1994James FrandyLakeland Union High School-Minocqua

1995No Awardees 

1996Don LutzMarathon Middle School

1997Bruce OxleyArbor Vitae-Woodruff Grade School

1998Wayne KleinschmidtMarathon High, Marathon City

1999David J. LeyMosinee H.S., Mosinee

2000Thom HahnPrairie River MS, Merrill

2001No Awardees 

2002No Awardees 

 

CESA 10

1989Stephanie FedericksonFall Creek Middle School

1990Pete DonndelingerMcDonnel Central High School-Chippewa Falls

1991Merlin KardinDelong Middle School-Eau Claire

1992Karen BejinDelong Middle School-Eau Claire

1993Samuel J. PastorelloEau Claire Area School District

1994Michael CloughMemorial High School-Eau Claire

1995Catherine AndersonDelong Middle School-Eau Claire

1996No Awardees 

1997Pat KosherCornell High School

1998J. Scott ThielAltoona Middle School

1999Kris DimockBloomer Elementary, Bloomer

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002No Awardees 

 

CESA 11

1989No Awardees 

1990Paul VarshoMenomonie Junior High School

1991Don ByerlyAmery Middle School

1992Carol KettnerWoodland School

1993Jeffery A. ThomasCumberland High School

1994Steven SchiefferAmery High School

1995Dan HoffmanRiver Falls High School

1996No Awardees 

1997Marilyn DuerstUW-River Falls

1998Robert BooneMenomonie Middle School

1999No Awardees 

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002Antonia Faye VelureMeyer MS, River Falls

 

CESA 12

1989Dianne ParrEast Junior High School-Superior

1990No Awardees 

1991No Awardees 

1992No Awardees 

1993No Awardees 

1994Clayton RussellNorthland College/
Sigurd Olsen Env. Institute

1995No Awardees 

1996No Awardees 

1997No Awardees 

1998Lori WaskoCentral Junior High, Superior

1999No Awardees 

2000No Awardees 

2001No Awardees 

2002Dr. Robert MordenUW-Superior
 

WSST is the largest membership organization in Wisconsin focused on the advancement of science education.

Copyright 2016

WSST is a non-profit membership organization

192 Depot Road, Cambridge WI 53523

CONTACT US 

Board Intranet