2020/21 WSST Foundation Grant Recipients

 

Byerly

 

Joanne Zosel

Solon Springs

 

Purchase lab equipment for physics experiments

This grant will provide Joanne’s students with the necessary equipment to perform laboratory experiments that they otherwise would just have to read about, hear about or see demonstrated instead of actually doing.  

 

 

Founders

Molly Carlson

Mauston 

Graduate School in Biotechnology

This grant will fund graduate work during the Spring Semester 2021 in Experimental Design and Analysis in Biotechnology and Leadership in Organizations.  Molly teaches Biology and Biotechnology at the high school level, and these courses will enhance her knowledge in this field and help her teach research techniques.

 

 

Pella

Terrence Neumann

New Richmond

Leadership in Curriculum Development

This grant will support Terrance’s personal leadership development. He has extensive experience teaching chemistry and aims to expand his knowledge of school-based program decision and curriculum implementation. This will allow him to take on more leadership roles in his district.  

 

 

Mary C Caucutt

Hamilton

Digital Frog Dissection

Mary will use this grant to allow her enriched science students and those in other classes in her district to participate in a virtual frog dissection using The Flinn Digital Dissection for the grass frog.  

 

 

Zachary‌ ‌Pratt‌ ‌

Janesville

After school Bacteriophage research project

Zachary will create an after-school research program for high school students, allowing them to explore bacteria and bacteriophages, or the viruses that infect them. Students will participate in authentic research and communicate their discoveries with diverse audiences.

 

 

Lisa Swaney 

Waukesha 

Interactive activities for planetarium lobby

The goal of this project is to incorporate educational, informative, hands-on, interactive displays that are designed to engage all in the school planetarium lobby.

This plan includes motion-sensing technology and projection systems, display panels that can be quickly changed depending on seasons and current events, and interactive kiosks that can be readily upgraded for a variety of topics.

 

 

Jonathan D. Baker

Wonewoc

Citizen Science study of prairie plants

This grant will be used to develop an innovative, project-based unit on plant ecology in Jonathan's Conservation Biology class. The unit will focus on the exploration of the wet-prairie ecosystem found at his school’s Outdoor Learning Area, and will be centered around the driving question: “How can we best manage and preserve the biodiversity found in this rare wet-prairie remnant?” 

 

 

Emily Bennett

Neenah

Hydroponics project for every school

This grant will help fund Emily’s goal of having at least one hydroponics unit in each building in her school district. She will work with a local company that builds hydroponics units to help students grow vegetables for school use, raise money for sustaining the program and learn about the science behind alternative ways to grow food.

 

 

STEM

Greg Rose

Clintonville

VEX robotics update 

Greg will use this grant to fund challenge game equipment in 8th grade robotics class.  The addition of competition game field equipment will  excite and motivate students to learn robotics in a gamified platform.  He will use that class as a launchpad to establish a robotics club that will one day participate in area robotics competitions.  

Grant Recipients 2020

 

Byerly $500 

Julie Lundeen

Cashton WI 

Founders $1000

Zong Vang   

Waukau Wi

Founders New Teacher $500.00

Faith Valentine  

La Crosse, Wi. 54601

 

STEM  $1000

Nancy Margis  

Racine, WI   

  

Pella 

Michell Howe $1000

Lodi WI

 

Stephanie Baker   $630

Wonewoc

 

Lisa Swaney   $1000

Waukesha, WI

 

Brianna Phernetton   $1000

Webster, WI

 

Mark Dickson  $566.70

Monroe, WI

 

Grant Recipients 2019 

 

Byerly $500 

Kay Coates     

Crandon, Wi


Founders $1000

Jamie Lauer    
Hartford Union High School

 

Pella
Kathy Biernat   $912
Franklin, Wi

Jeff Crumbaugh  $956
Clintonville Wi

Christine Fuller  $805
Eagle River Elementary School

 

Emily Swanson  $1000
Madison, Wi

Grant Recipients 2018 

 

Byerly

Christine Fuller 

Eagle River Elementary School

Survival Skills at the School Forest

 

Founder’s

Erik P. Duhn 

Adams-Friendship HS

Summer Grad study at South Dakota

State U.

Pella

Matt Lindsey 

Little Bits Electronics for Littles

Dennis Rohr

Local Groundwater Research Project

Ms. Andi Winkle 

Environmental Education and Outdoor Pursuits

 

Sarah Mrozinski 

STEM Coordinator 

St. Francis Borgia School 

Michelle Howe 

STEM Integration

Kristin Michalski 

East Troy High School Science

Research Internship with the Raicu Group at UWM 

2017 Grant recipients  

 

Byerly Grant  ($392)

Beth Allcox (Lab Toolboxes)

New Holstein

 

Founders Grant ($1000)

Jacquelyn Curran (Graduate Degree)

 

Pella Grants ($1000)

Sarah Adumat (Shapiro STEM Garden)

Oshkosh

 

Amanda Nothem (Science Club)

Whitnall

 

Constance Rauterkus (Digital Microscope)

Oconto Falls HS

 

Shelly Rudnick-Peterson (Digital Microscopes)

 

Shirley Stoltz (Mondarchs)

 

Natalie Topper (Greenhouse Engineering)

Menomonie Middle School

 

Front and Center Grant ($150)

Danielle Balistrieri  Fennimore HS

Mike Damp  Nikolay MS

Jennifer Koziar  Edgewood Campus School

Jeff Schmid  Two Rivers HS

Melissa Wimmler  Columbus El

2016  Grant Recipients

Founders:  ($1000.00 each)

Nicole Goff National Board Certification

Hatley WI 54440 

Pella Grant:  ($1000.00 each)

 

Kathy Biernat, MS Google Cardboard in the Science Classroom

St. Mary’s Visitation School 

Timothy Cox Outdoor Science (student gardens, learning stations)

Berlin, WI 

Scott Wagner Eighth Grade Renewable Energy Field Trip  

Berlin Middle School 

Danielle Balistrieri Learning STEM using Arduino, an open-source 

Fennimore High School electronic platform

Chris Madden Hands on Technology (digital probes) 

Elroy, WI 

Pella Grant: No Applications

2015 WSST Grant Recipients

Founders 2015

  • Karen Olson 

Byerly 2015 

  • Hayley Prusak

2014 WSST Grant Recipients

Founders 2014

  • Katie Kastenson Schmidt

  • Amy Schiebel

 

Milton Pella 2014:

  • Susan Cohen

2013  WSST Grant Recipients

Founders 2013:  

  • Susan Enders ($650)

  • Katie Kastenson and Suzy Zietlow  ($1,000)

 

Milton Pella 2013: 

  • Julie Kautzer ($1,000)

  • Jennifer Grant ($1,000)

  • Brad Wysocki ($954)

Science Partnership 2013:  

  • Lisa Tauares ($1,000)

Don Byerly 2013: 

  • Debbie Petzel  ($380)